2017 NECO Timetable – I’m pleased to announce to all the candidates that would participate in the 2017 National Examinations Council (NECO) June/July SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION (INTERNAL) that the examination timetable is out.

The NECO SSCE internal has seventy-six subjects. The examination has been schedule to incept on May 21st and ends on July 10th, 2017.

Below is the NECO timetable. You can also click on the link at the end of the post to download the 2017 NECO June/July Timetable.

See NECO SSCE Timetable Below:

DATEPAPER CODEPAPER TITLE AND SUBJECTDURATIONTIME
2071Paper I: Practical – Physical EducationTo be determined by the event
3051Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanics3hrs
3081Paper I: Practical – Home Management3hrs
3091Paper I: Practical – Foods and Nutrition3hrs
4041Paper I: Performance Test, Music Technology/Alternative1hr 30mins
4044Paper IV: Aural Music40mins
4104Paper IV: Oral French
4114Paper IV: Oral Arabic1hr 20mins
6011Paper I: Practical – Auto Body Repair and Spray Painting3hrs
6021Paper I: Auto Electrical Work3hrs
6031Paper I: Practical – Auto Mechanical Work3hrs
6051Paper I: Practical – Air Conditioning and Refrigeration2hrs
6061Paper I: Practical – Welding and Fabrication, Engineering Craft Practice6hrs
THURSDAY6071Paper I: Practical – Electrical Installation & Maintenance3hrs
21ST MAY6 081Paper I: Practical – Radio, Television and Electronic Works3hrs
TO6091Paper I: Practical – Blocklaying, Bricklaying and Concrete Work5hrs
THURSDAY6104Paper IV: Exhibition – Painting and DecorationActual date and time
28TH MAY6111Paper I: Practical – Plumbing and Pipe Fitting5hrswill be fixed by the
6121Paper I: Practical – Machine Wood-working3hrsCouncil.
6131Paper I: Practical – Carpentry and Joinery4hrs
6141Paper I: Practical – Furniture Making3hrs
6151Paper I: Practical – Upholstery3hrs
6161Paper I Practical – Catering Craft Practice3hrs
6171Paper I: Practical – Garment Making3hrs
6181Paper I: Practical – Clothing and Textile3hrs
6194Paper IV: Exhibition – Dyeing and Bleaching
6204Paper IV: Exhibition – Printing Craft Practice
6211Paper I: Practical – Cosmetology3hrs
6224Paper IV: Exhibition – Photography
6254Paper IV: Exhibition – Leather Goods, Manufacturing and Repair
6301Paper I: Practical – GSM Maintenance and Repairs3hrs
6314Paper IV: Progressive Assessments. Animal Husbandry
Monday 1st June2031Paper I: Practical – Physics2hrs 45mins10:00am – 12:45pm
3021Paper I: Practical – General Metal Work3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 2nd June1033/1032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Civic Education3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3071Paper I: Practical – Woodwork3hrs2.00pm – 5.00pm
Wednesday 3rd June2081Paper I: Practical – Computer Studies3 hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
Thursday 4th June2021Paper I: Practical – Chemistry2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
3041Paper I: Practical – Electronics3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
2011Paper I: Practical – Biology2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
6231Paper I: Practical – Mining2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6261Paper I: Practical – Stenography1hr 17mins3:00pm – 4:17pm
6311Paper I: Practical – Animal Husbandry1hr 30mins3:00pm – 4:30pm
6321Paper I: Practical – Fisheries1hr 30mins3:00pm – 4:30pm
6101Paper I(a): Painting and Decoration (Report Writing)2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
Friday 5th June6191Paper I(a): Dyeing and Bleaching (Report Writing)2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6201Paper I(a): Printing Craft Practice (Report Writing)2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6221Paper I(a): Photography ( Report Writing)2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6251Paper I(a): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Report Writing)2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6101Paper I(b): Painting and Decoration (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6191Paper I(b): Dyeing and Bleaching (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
Saturday 6th June6201Paper I(b): Printing Craft Practice (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6221Paper I(b): Photography (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
6251Paper I(b): Leather Goods Manufacturing and Repair (Practical)6hrs10:00am – 4:00pm
Monday 8th June6271Paper I: Practical – Data Processing3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 9th June2061

3063/3062

Paper I: Practical – Agricultural Science

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Building Construction

1hr 30mins 2 hrs10:00am – 11:30am 2:00pm – 4:00pm
Wednesday 10th4063/4061Paper III & I: Objective & Practical / Physical – Geography2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
June3031Paper I: Practical – Basic Electricity3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 11th June1023

1022

Paper III: Objective – General Mathematics Paper II: Essay – General Mathematics1hr 45mins 2hrs 30mins10:00am – 11:45am 12:00noon – 2:30pm
Friday 12th June3013/3014Paper III & IV: Objective & Drawing – Technical Drawing2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
6264Paper IV: Practical – Stenography (Word Processing)2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
Monday 15th June2033/2032

5013/5012

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physics

Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Store Management

3hrs

2hrs 40mins

10:00am – 1:00pm 2:00pm – 4:40pm
4073/4072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Government2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
Tuesday 16th June4043/4042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Music2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
3023/3022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – General Metal Work2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
Wednesday 17th2023/2022Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Chemistry3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
June3061Paper I: Drawing – Building Construction3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
1012/1013Paper II & III: Essay & Objective – English Language2hrs 45mins10:00am – 12:45pm
1014Paper IV: Test of Orals – English Language45mins12:45pm – 1:30pm
6053/6052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Air-Conditioning & Refrigeration1hr 40mins3:00pm – 4:40pm
6073/6072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electrical Installation & Maintenance Work2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6093/6092Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Blocklaying, Bricklaying & Concrete Work2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
Thursday 18th June6123/6122Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Machine Woodworking1hr 40mins3:00pm – 4:40pm
6133/6132Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Carpentry & Joinery2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6153/6152Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Upholstery1hr 30mins3:00pm – 4:30pm
6263/6262Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Stenography2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6313/6312Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Animal Husbandry2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6323/6322Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Fisheries2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6183/6182Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Clothing & Textiles2hrs 30mins3:00pm – 5:30pm
Friday 19th June4062Paper II: Essay – Geography2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
3043/3042Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Electronics2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
Monday 22nd June4083/4082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Economics3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3093/3092Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Foods & Nutrition2hrs 30mins2:30pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 23rd June2013/2012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Biology2hrs 30mins10:00am 12:30pm
4113/4112Paper III & II: Objective, Essay & Literature – Arabic3hrs 30mins2:00pm – 5:30pm
Wednesday 24th June2083/2082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Computer Studies3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4101Paper I: Written Comprehension – French1hr2:00pm – 3:00pm
4102Paper II: Written Expression – French1hr 45mins3:00pm – 4:45pm
5033/5032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Commerce2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
Thursday 25th June3074Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Woodwork2hrs1:00pm – 3:00pm
3073/3072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Woodwork2hrs3:30pm – 5:30pm
Friday 26th June2063/2062Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Agricultural Science2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
5053/5052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Insurance2hrs 40mins3:00pm – 5:40pm
2043Paper III: Objective – Further Mathematics2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
Monday 29th June2042Paper II: Essay – Further Mathematics2hrs 30mins12:00noon – 2:30pm
4093/4094Paper III & IV: Objective & Prose – Literature in English2hrs 15mins3:00pm – 5:15pm
4123/4122Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Hausa3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4133/4132Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Igbo3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4143/4142Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Yoruba3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
Tuesday 30th June4153/4152Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Edo3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4163/4162Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Efik3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4173/4172Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Ibibio3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
3053/3052Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanics3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 1st July3011Paper I: Practical – Technical Drawing3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4092Paper II: Drama & Poetry – Literature in English1hr 40mins2:30pm – 4:10pm
5023Paper III: Objective – Financial Accounting1hr 20mins10:00am – 11:20am
Thursday 2nd July5022Paper II: Theory & Practice – Financial Accounting2hrs 30mins11:20am – 1:50pm
3033/3032Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Basic Electricity2hrs 15mins2:30pm – 4:45pm
4013/4012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Christian Religious Studies2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
Friday 3rd July4023/4022Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Islamic Studies2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
2073/2072Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Physical Education2hrs3:00pm – 5:00pm
6013/6012Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Auto-Body Repair and Spray Painting3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
6023/6022Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Auto Electrical Work3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
6033/6032Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Auto Mechanical work3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
6063/6062Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Welding & Fabrication Engineering Craft Practice3h r s10 :00a m – 1:00pm
6113/6112Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Plumbing & Pipe Fitting2hrs 30mins10:00am – 12:30pm
Monday 6th July6144

6143/6142

Paper IV: Drawing & Design – Furniture making Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Furniture Making2hrs

1hr 45mins

10:00am – 12:00noon 12:30pm – 2:15pm
6243/6242Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Tourism3hrs 30mins10:00am – 1:30pm
6283/6282Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Store Keeping2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
6293/6292Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Book Keeping3hrs 50mins10:00am – 1:50pm
6343/6342Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Salesmanship2hrs 40mins10:00am – 12:40pm
3083/3082Paper III & II: Objective & Essay – Home Management2hrs 30mins2:30pm – 5:00pm
Tuesday 7th July4031Paper I: Drawing – Visual Art3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
4034Paper IV: Creative Design – Visual Art3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
Wednesday 8th4033/4032Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Visual Art3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
July5043/5042Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Office Practice3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
4053/4052Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – History3hrs10:00am – 1:00pm
6043/6042Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Auto Parts Merchandising3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
6233/6232Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Minning2hrs 45mins2:00pm – 4:45pm
6083/6082Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Radio, Television & Electronic Works2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
Thursday 9th July6163/6162Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Catering Craft Practice2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
6173/6172Paper III & II:Objective & Essay- Garment Making2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
6213/6212Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Cosmetology2hrs 30mins2:00pm – 4:30pm
6273/6272Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Data Processing3hrs2:00pm – 5:00pm
6303/6302Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – GSM Maintenance & Repairs2hrs2:00pm – 4:00pm
6333/6332Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Marketing2hrs 40mins2:00pm – 4:40pm
Friday 10th July2053/2052Paper III & II:Objective & Essay – Health Education2hrs10:00am – 12:00noon
2051Paper I: Testof Practical – Health Education1hr 30mins3:00pm – 4:30pm

SCHOOLS AND CANDIDATES SHOULD NOTE THE FOLLOWING:

  1. FOR PHYSICAL EDUCATION AND AUTO MECHANICS PRACTICAL PAPER I; FRENCH, MUSIC AND ARABIC PAPER IV, THE SPECIFIC VENUES FOR THE EXAMINATION SHOULD BE CONFIRMED FROM NECO OFFICE IN THE RESPECTIVE STATE.
  2. PRACTICAL IN THE SCIENCES, STENOGRAPHY, COMPUTER STUDIES AND DATA PROCESSING SHOULD BE IN SETS WHERE THE NUMBER OF CANDIDATES IS LARGE AND EQUIPMENT CANNOT GO ROUND.
  3. VISUAL ART PAPER IV [CREATIVE DESIGN] SHOULD BE GIVEN TO CANDIDATES AT LEAST ONE WEEK, WHILE WELDING AND FABRICATION, ENGINEERING CRAFT PRACTICE THREE WEEKS TO EXAMINATION DAY.
  4. THE NIGERIAN LANGUAGES HAUSA, IGBO AND YORUBA INCLUDE LITERATURE ASPECT.
  5. BRINGING GSM INTO THE EXAMINATION HALL IS PROHIBITED.
  6. USE OF SCIENTIFIC CALCULATOR IS NOT ALLOWED.
  7. THE ALBINOS AND BLIND CANDIDATES ARE TO BE GIVEN 30 MINUTES EXTRA TIME ACROSS ALL SUBJECTS.