We present all Naijagreen readers the 2017 WAEC GCE Timetable (November/December Exam)

This is to inform candidates that wish to participate in the 2017/2018 West African Senior Secondary Certificate Examination (WASSCE) NOV/DEC that the West Africa Examination Council (WAEC) has released the examination Final International Timetable.

2017 WAEC GCE Nov/Dec private exam would be done in Nigeria, Ghana, Gambia and Sierra Leone, so the timetable provided below is for candidates from the 4 participating West African countries.

Updated WAEC GCE Timetable.

2017/2018 WAEC GCE TimeTable:

Friday 14th August, 2017.
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical Planning Session) – 8.30 – 9.30am
Home Management 3 (Practical Planning Session) – 11am – 12pm
===================

Wednesday 26th to Friday 28th August, 2017.
French 3 (Oral) – Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
===================

Thursday, 3rd September, 2017.
Health Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 8.30 – 10.15am.
Health Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 8.30 – 10.15am.
Health Science 2 (Essay) – 1.30pm – 3.00pm.
Health Science 1 (Objective) – 3.00pm – 4.00pm.
Health Education 2 (Essay) – 1.30pm – 3.00pm.
Health Education 1 (Objective) – 3.00pm – 4.00pm.
===================

Friday, 4 th September, 2017 to 25th September, 2017.
Arabic 3 (Oral)                                  – Time for paper will be arranged by the Council.
Clothing and Textile 3 (Practical) – Time for paper will be arranged by the Council
Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) – Time for paper will be arranged by the Council
Home Management 3 (Practical) – Time for paper will be arranged by the Council
===================

Saturday, 5th September, 2017.
Economics 2 (Essay)                         – 8.30 – 10.30am
Economics 1 (Objective)                  – 10.30 – 11.30am
Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) – 1.30 – 3.120pm
Woodwork 1 (Objective)                  – 3.20 – 4.00pm
Clothing and Textile 2 (Essay)       – 1.00 – 2.30pm
Clothing and Textile 1 (Objective) – 2.30 – 3.30pm
===================

Monday 7th September, 2017.
Home Management 2 (Essay)  – 1.00pm – 2.o0pm.
Home Management 1 (Objective) – 2.00pm – 3.o0pm.
===================

Tuesday, 8th September, 2017.
Financial Accounting 2 (Theory and Practice) – 8.30am – 11.o0am.
Financial Accounting 1 (Objective) – 11.00am – 12.o0 noon.
===================

Wednesday, 9th September, 2017.
Hausa 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Hausa 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Igbo 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Igbo 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Yoruba 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Yoruba 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Edo 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Edo 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Efik 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Efik 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Ibibio 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Ibibio 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
===================

Thursday, 10th September, 2017.
Physics 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 8.30am – 11.15am.
Physical Education 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 2.00pm – 4.o0pm.
History 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
History 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
===================

Friday, 11th September, 2017.
Biology 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.10am.
Biology 1 (Objective) –10.10am – 11.00am.
Physical Education 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.20pm.
Physical Education 1 (Objective) – 2.20pm – 3.10pm.
===================

Saturday, 12th September, 2017.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 11.00am.
General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective) – 1.00pm – 2.00pm.
===================

Monday, 14th September, 2017.
Geography 2(Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Geography 1(Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Biology 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 1.00pm – 3.00pm.
===================

Tuesday,15th September, 2017.
Physics 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.00am.
Physics 1 (Objective) –10.00am – 11.15am.
Geography 3 (Practical and Physical Geography) – 1.00pm – 2.15pm.
===================

Wednesday, 16th September, 2017.
Chemistry 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 8.30am – 10.00am.
Shorthand – 8.30am – 9.45am.
Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.30pm.
Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective) – 2.30pm – 3.30pm.
===================

Thursday, 17th September, 2017.
Literature-In-English 2(Prose) – 8.30am – 9.45am.
Literature-In-English 1 (Objective) – 9.45am – 10.45am.
Literature-In-English 3 (Drama & Poetry ) – 1.00pm – 3.30pm.
Electronics 3 (Practical) (1st set) – 8.30am – 11.30am.
Electronics 3 (Practical) (2nd set) – 12.00noon – 3.00pm.
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) (1st set) – 8.30am – 11.30am.
Basic Electronics 3 (Practical) (2nd set) – 12.00noon – 3.00pm.
===================

Friday, 18th September, 2017.
Chemistry 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.00am.
Chemistry 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Government 2 (Essay) – 2:30pm-4:30pm
Government 1 (Objective) – 4.30pm – 5.30pm.
Electronics 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.00pm.
Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2.00pm – 3.00pm.
Basic Electronics 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.00pm.
Basic Electronics 1 (Objective) – 2.00pm – 3.00pm.
===================

Saturday, 19th September, 2017.
English Language 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
English Language 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
English Language 3 (Test of Orals) – 2.30pm – 3.15pm.
===================

Tuesday, 22nd September, 2017.
Agricultural Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) – 8.30am – 10.00am.
Visual Art 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 3.00pm.
Visual Art 1 (Objective) – 3.00pm – 3.50pm.
Wood work 3 (practical) (1st Set) – 8.30am – 11.30am.
Wood work 3 (Practical) (2nd Set) – 12.00noon – 3.00pm.
===================

Wednesday, 23rd September, 2017.
French 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.15pm.
French 1 (Objective) – 2.15pm – 3.15pm.
===================

Thursday, 24th September, 2017.
Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.30am.
Islamic Studies 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.30am.
Islamic Studies 1 (Objective) – 10.30am – 11.20am.
Arabic 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 3.00pm.
Arabic 1 (Objective) – 3.00pm – 3.50pm.
===================

Friday, 25th September, 2017.
Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)
Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)
===================

Monday, 28th September, 2017.
Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.15pm.
Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective) – 2.15pm – 3.15pm.
Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) – 1.30pm – 4.00pm.
===================

Tuesday, 29th September, 2017.
Business Management 2 (Essay)
Business Management 1 (Objective)
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
Applied Electricity 3 ( Practical )
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
Basic Electricity 3 (Practical)
Music 3B (Alternative to Performance)
Music 3A (Aural)
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
Auto Mechanics 3 ( Practical )
===================

Wednesday, 30th September, 2017.
Technical Drawing 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.15am.
Technical Drawing 1 (Objective) –10.15am – 11.15am.
Commerce 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 3.00pm.
Commerce 1 (Objective) – 3.00pm – 3.50pm.
Building Construction 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.00pm.
Building Construction 1 (Objective) – 2.00pm – 2.45pm.
===================

Friday, 2nd October, 2017.
Agricultural Science 2 (Essay) – 8.30am – 10.40am.
Agricultural Science 1 (Objective) – 10.40am – 11.30am.
Typewriting (1st Set) – 8.30am – 11.10am.
Typewriting (2nd Set) – 11.30am – 2.10pm.
Applied Electricity 2 (Essay) – 1.00pm – 2.00pm.
Applied Electricity 1 (Objective) – 2.00pm – 3.00pm.
===================

Saturday October 10th, 2017.

Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) – 9.30am – 12.00am.
Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) – 3.00pm – 4.30pm.

===================